GDPR Policy 2018-10-13T23:56:13+00:00

GDPR Policy


General Data Privacy Notice

 

Central Engineering Design Ltd (Trading As Chrome Restoration Specialist)is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

  1. Who are we?

Central Engineering Design Ltd, this means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: ken@ce-design.co.uk or 01303 257187

  1. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

Monitoring within the business

Responding to enquiries, complaints and requests

Quoting, purchasing and sales

  1. The categories of personal data concerned

We process the following categories of personal data:

  • Name, email address, company name, company telephone number, job title, company address, bank details and any other information you supply us.

We have obtained your personal data from you directly.

  1. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Consent from the person / company.
  • Processing necessary for the performance of any work with the person / company or to take steps to enter into a contract.
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.

  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will not be shared with any third party.  If this was necessary then we would gain your written permission.

  1. Storing you data

 

All data is stored by computerised systems (which are password encrypted) or within filing systems in the office (which are within locked cabinets).

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary to meet legal requirements.

  1. What we will do if there is a breach in personal data?

 

A personal data breach means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data.

Steps we will follow in the event of this happening;

  • Notify the ICO within 72 hours of identifying a breach
  • Follow the guidance set out by the ICO.
  • If a breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedom of individuals, the GDPR states we must inform those concerned directly and without undue delay.
  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be added to this and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

  1. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact us on 01303 257187 or ken@ce-design.co.uk

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

.

Contact Us

You are more than welcome to visit our workshop in Folkestone or give us a call on 01303 257 187 for more information on how we can help or a free quote.

E-Mail Us